Frequently Asked Questions

There are about 60 nationalities that are allowed travel to New Zealand, these are called Visa-Free or Visa-Exempt. Nationals from these nationalities can travel/visit New Zealand without a visa for periods of up to 90 days.

Some of these countries include United States, all European Union member states, Canada, Japan, some Latin American countries, some Middle East countries). Citizens from the UK are allowed to enter New Zealand for a period of six months, without requiring a visa.

All the nationals from the above 60 countries, will now require an New Zealand Electronic Travel Authorisation (NZeTA). In other words, it is mandatory for citizens of the 60 visa-exempt countries to obtain an NZ eTA online before traveling to New Zealand.

Only Australian Citizen are exempt, even Australia permanent residents are required to obtain an New Zealand Electronic Travel Authorisation (NZeTA).

Other nationalities, which cannot enter without a visa, can apply for a visitor visa for New Zealand. More information is available on the Department of Immigration website.


On this website, New Zealand Electronic Travel Authorization (NZeTA) registrations will use secure sockets layer with a minimum of 256 bit key length encryption on all servers. Any personal information provided by the applicants is encrypted at all layers of the online portal in transit and inflight. We protect your information and destroy it once no longer required. If you instruct us to delete your records before the retention time, we immediately do so.

All of your personally identifiable data is subject to our Privacy Policy. We treat you data as confidential and do not share with any other agency / office / subsidiary.


The NZeTA will be valid for a period of 2 years and can be used for multiple visits.

Applicants will be required to pay a processing fee and tourist tax, the International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy (IVL), to obtain the NZ eTA.

For Crew of airlines/cruise ships, NZeTA is valid for 5 years.


Yes, New Zealand Electronic Travel Authorization (NZeTA) is valid for multiple entries during the period of its validity.


People who do not require a New Zealand Visa i.e. formerly Visa Free nationals, are required to obtain New Zealand Electronic Travel Authorization (NZeTA) in order to enter New Zealand.

It is compulsory for all nationals/citizen of the 60 visa-free countries to apply online for a New Zealand Electronic Travel Authorization (NZeTA) application before traveling to New Zealand.

This New Zealand Electronic Travel Authorization (NZeTA) will be valid for a period of 2 years.

Citizens of Australia do not require New Zealand Electronic Travel Authorization (NZeTA) . Australians do not need a Visa or an NZ eTA to travel to New Zealand.


Every Nationality can apply for NZeTA if coming by Cruise Ship.

People who do not require a New Zealand Visa i.e. formerly Visa Free nationals, are required to obtain New Zealand Electronic Travel Authorization (NZeTA) in order to enter New Zealand.

It is compulsory for all nationals/citizen of the 60 visa-free countries to apply online for a New Zealand Electronic Travel Authorization (NZeTA) application before traveling to New Zealand.

This New Zealand Electronic Travel Authorization (NZeTA) will be valid for a period of 2 years.

Citizens of Australia do not require New Zealand Electronic Travel Authorization (NZeTA) . Australians do not need a Visa or an NZ eTA to travel to New Zealand.


New Zealand Citizens and Australian Citizens do not need an NZ eTA.


Australian permanent residents will be required to apply for the New Zealand Electronic Travel Authorization (NZeTA). Australian permanent residents do not require to pay for Tourist Levy or International Visitor Levy (IVL).


The NZeTA will be valid for a period of 2 years. This eTA is valid for multiple visits.


Yes, you require an New Zealand Electronic Travel Authorisation (NZeTA) for transiting New Zealand.

Transit passengers must remain in the transit area of Auckland International Airport. If you wish to leave the airport, you must apply for a Visitor Visa before travelling to New Zealand.

The following countries are eligible transit visa waiver countries:


The following countries are NZeTA countries, also known as Visa Waiver countries:


If you intend to travel on a cruise ship to New Zealand, you either require an NZ eTA (New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority). You can be on any nationality if arriving by cruise ship, and still apply for an NZ eTA. However, you must be one of 60 visa waiver countries if coming to New Zealand by a plane.


You must have a valid passport, and be in good health.


No, you have to be in good health.

If you want to come for medical consultation or treatment, you will have to apply for a Medical Treatment Visitor Visa.


Yes, but you must be a citizen of either Visa Waiver country or Transit Visa Waiver country.

Transit passengers must remain in the transit area at Auckland International Airport.


Your departure date must be within 3 months of your arrival, or if you’re from the United Kingdom, within 6 months. Additionally, you can visit only for 6 months in a 12 month period on an NZ eTA.

Your application will not be submitted for processing until all payment information is received.