What is NZeTA?

Visitors and airport transit passengers travelling to New Zealand can enter the country with an NZeTA (New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority) before they travel. Citizens of 60 nationalities do not require a Visa to enter New Zealand. This facility is available from 2019.

Introduced in 2019

If you are planning a visit to New Zealand, then you may not be allowed to enter the country without an NZeTA.

The New Zealand eTA (NZeTA) is an electronic authorisation, which provides you with the authority to enter New Zealand, allowing you to stay in New Zealand for up to six months within a 12-month period.

NZeTA eligibility

You must be from one of the 60 visa waiver countries.
You must be in good health condition, and not be arriving for medical treatment.
You must be of good character and not have any criminal convictions.
You must have a valid credit card / debit card / Paypal account.
You must have a valid email account.

Transiting New Zealand

If you are a citizen of New Zealand eTA (NZeTA) transit visa waiver country, then you can transit from Auckland International Airport without requiring a Visa for New Zealand.
However, you must apply for New Zealand eTA (NZeTA) and not a Visa.

Validity of New Zealand eTA (NZeTA)

Once New Zealand eTA (NZeTA) is issued, it is valid for 24 months, and is valid for multiple entries. A visit per entry is valid for 90 days for all nationalities. UK citizens can visit New Zealand on NZeTA for 6 months.

If you are a New Zealand or Australian citizen, you do not require a New Zealand eTA (NZeTA), Australian citizens do not need a visa to visit New Zealand. Australian citizens are automatically deemed to hold NZ resident status on arrival. When Australian citizens visit, they can visit, live, and work in New Zealand without acquiring a visa. However, Australia Permanent Residents (PR) do require a New Zealand eTA (NZeTA).

Online process for New Zealand eTA

You can acquire New Zealand eTA online by filling an application form. This form will require a payment online from your debit / credit / paypal. You will need to fill in your name, surname, date of birth, address, passport details, travel details, health and character details.

Visa required nationalities for New Zealand

If your nationality is not amongst with 60 Visa waiver countries, then you need a New Zealand Visa instead of New Zealand eTA (NZeTA).
Also, if you wish to stay in New Zealand for longer than 6 months, then you need to apply for a Visa instead of NZeTA.