New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA) for Mexican Citizens

What are the NZeTA requirements for Mexican citizens?

A New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA) for Mexican citizens is required for visits up to 90 days.

Mexican passport holders can enter New Zealand on New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA) for a period of 90 days without obtaining a visa for New Zealand from Mexico, under the visa waiver program that commenced in the years 2009. Since July 2019, Mexican citizens require an eTA for New Zealand.

A New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA) from Mexico is not optional, but a mandatory requirement for all Mexican citizens traveling to the country for short stays. Before travelling to New Zealand, a traveller needs to ensure that the validity of the passport is at least three months past the expected departure date.

Only Australian Citizen are exempt, even Australian permanent residents are required to obtain an New Zealand Electronic Travel Authorisation (NZeTA).


New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA) from Mexico

New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA) will be available for citizens of 60 visa-exempt countries, including the citizens / passport holders of Mexico. NZ eTA for Mexican citizens is a mandatory requirement for Mexican citizens traveling to the country for short stays.

The New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA) for Mexican citizens is being implemented in order to improve border security.

eTA Eligibility

  • Mexican citizens can apply for an NZeTA
  • Mexico was a launch member of the NZ eTA program
  • Mexican citizens enjoy fast entry using the NZ eTA program


Other eTA Requirements

  • Mexican citizens can apply for eTA online
  • NZ eTA is valid for arrival by air and cruise ship
  • NZ eTA is for short tourist, business, transit visits
  • You must be over 18 to apply for an NZ eTA otherwise require a parent/guardian


How can I apply for New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA) from Mexico?

The New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA) for Mexican citizens comprises an online application form that can be completed in less than five (5) minutes. It is necessary for applicants to enter personal details, their contact details, like email and address, and information on their passport page. Applicant must be in good health and should not have a criminal history.

After Mexican citizens pay the New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA) fees, their eTA application processing commences. NZ eTA is delivered to Mexican citizens via email. If additional documentation is required, the the applicant will be contact prior to approval of New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA) for Mexican citizens.


New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA) requirements for Mexican citizens

To enter New Zealand, Mexican citizens will require a valid travel document or passport in order to apply for New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA). Mexican citizens who have a passport of an additional nationality need to make sure they apply with the same passport they travel with, as the New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA) for New Zealand for Mexican citizens will be associated with the passport that was mentioned at the time of application.

Applicants will also require a valid credit or debit card or paypal account to pay the New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA). The fee for New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA) for Mexican citizens covers eTA fee and tourist levy. Mexican citizens are also required to provide a valid email address, to receive the NZeTA in their inbox. It will be your responsibility to carefully double-check all the data entered so there are no issues with the New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA), otherwise you may have to apply for another NZ eTA.


How long can Mexican citizen stay on New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA)?

Mexican citizen's departure date must be within 3 months of arrival. Additionally, Mexican citizen can visit only for 6 months in a 12 month period on an NZ eTA.

How long can a Mexican citizen stay in New Zealand on a New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA)?

Mexican passport holders are required to obtain a New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (NZeTA) even for a short duration of 1 day up to 90 days. If the Mexican citizens intend to stay for a longer duration, then they should apply for a relevant Visa depending on their circumstances.

Travel to New Zealand from Mexico

Upon receiving the NZ eTA New Zealand for Mexican citizens, travelers will be able to either present an electronic or paper copy to present to New Zealand border and immigration.


Can Mexican citizens enter multiple times on New Zealand Electronic Travel Authorization (NZeTA)?

New Zealand Electronic Travel Authorization (NZeTA) is valid for multiple entries during the period of its validity. Mexican citizens can enter multiple times during the two year validity of the NZ eTA.